JURY

Mr. Vladimir MALAKHOV (Berlin)  President of Jury
International Artist, Principal Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Director

Ms. Maina GIELGUD (London)
International Artist, Ballet Master, Choreographer, Artistic Advisor

Mr. Mehmet BALKAN (Turkey)
Artistic Director & Intendant of the Turkish State Ballet Companies, Choreographer, Director of Istanbul International Ballet Competition

Mr. Renato ZANELLA (Italy)  
Former Ballet Director of Vienna Staatsoper and Bucharest State Opera, Chroreographer

Ms. Evelyn TERI (Vienna)
Choreographer, Ballet Master, Professor of Vienna Staastsoper’s Ballet School, Director of Vienna Ballet Competition   

Ms. Anita MAGYARI (Italy – Milan)           
Former Primaballerina of La Scala Milan, Ballet Master

Mr. György SZAKÁLY (Budapest)   
Former Principal Dancer and Artistic Director of Hungarian National Ballet, Artistic Director of the Hungarian Dance Academy                       

Nureyev-Ballet-Competition-2019

Budapest, March 30 - April 05, 2019
on the occasion of the 80th birthday and to commemorate the death 25 years ago of Rudolf Nureyev

WINNERS of the  RNIBC 2019

Rudolf Nureyev GRAND PRIX
not distributed

FIRST PRIZE

Mr. Yuya OMAKI (Japan)
&
Ms. Asami NAKASHIMA (Japan)​

SECOND PRIZE

Mr. Dong WOO KIM (Korea)
Mr. Seong Young LEE (Korea)
&
Ms. Nika AFONINA (Ukraine)
Ms. Galina GARMASH (Russia)

THIRD PRIZE

Mr. TOPOLÁNSZKY Vince (Hungary)
&
Ms. Natsuki KATAYAMA (Japan)

SPECIAL PRIZES 

’Best Young Male Competitor’ 
Mr. Emanuele CO’ (Italy)

’Best Young Female Competitor’ 
Ms. NAGY Gvendolin (Hungary)

’Best Partner Prize’
Mr. Evgeny BASALUYK (Russia)

’Best Contemporary Choreography
Mr. Emanuele CO’ (Italy)

SPECIAL PRIZE of the Jury to the ‘Most Promising Young Talent’
Ms. Nika AFONINA (Ukraine)

 

 

DIPLOMA for the Finalists

Mr. Zsolt KOVÁCS,
Ms. Gvendolin NAGY,
Mr. Vince TOPOLÁNSZKY (Hungary)
Mr. Emanuele CO’ (Italy)
Ms. Natsuki KATAYAMA,
Mr. Ryosuke MORIMOTO,
Ms. Asami NAKASHIMA,
Mr. Yuya OMAKI,
Ms. Rizumu TANAKA(Japan)
Mr. Dong Woo KIM,
Mr. Seung Yong LEE (Korean Republic)
Mr. Farukh SADYRKULOV (Kyrgyzstan)
Mr. Evgeny BASALUYK,
Ms. Galina GARMASH (Russia)
Ms. Nika AFONINA,
Mr. Vladislav BOSENKO (Ukraine)

Competitors

KATAYAMA Natsuki 
BAEK In Gyu
AFONINA Nika
SADYRKULOV Farukh
CHUNG Hye Yoon
TANAKA Rizumu
TOPOLÁNSZKY Vince
GARMASH Galina
LEE Chang Hui
LEE Seung Yong
FRANK Flóra
OMAKI Yuya – NAKASHIMA Asami
FRASER James – OVERTON Jessica
TSUCHIYA Chitose
KIM Dong Woo
VASILENKO Ksenia
CO’ Emanuele
VITMAN Vanja
PILCA Alexandru – NETSU Satomi
PAVLOVA Kristina
GELADZE Nia
SHIN Seung Woo
KOVÁCS Zsolt
FUJII Yui
MORIMOTO Ryosuke
BASALUYK Evgeny – SOROKINA Nadezhda
HORVÁTH Péter – ITO Anzu
BOSENKO Vladislav
NAGY Gvendolin
HNEDCHYK Viachaslau
SANTOS RIVERA Khris Joel

 

Close Menu